It is currently Sat 08. May 2021 14:26:50

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed 24. Feb 2021 15:18:04 
Offline

Joined: Tue 23. Feb 2021 10:45:19
Posts: 12
Good afternoon,
After connecting to my Spirit 2 + Geolink through wifi link and windows 10 PC soft found that Geolink's setting window tabs are getting shaded for a few seconds, become unaccessible and dropping me down to the INFO tab (picture). Afer a few seconds its getting back and work normal (picture). Sometimes log is showing a message "Geolink data were corrupted" (picture). Period between normal and unaccessible state is about 3-5 seconds and constantly switching.
Normally Geolink is connected to Spirit 2 by the original 50 centimeters cable but found that the reason could be a long cable or a bad connection. Replaced cable with a short one from the box (22 cm) - nothing changed, still shading and messaging about corrupted data.
Please advise what else can be wrong or that is normal operation of the unit?
Thanks.


Attachments:
qqq.PNG
qqq.PNG [ 41.35 KiB | Viewed 269 times ]
qqq2.PNG
qqq2.PNG [ 68.79 KiB | Viewed 269 times ]
qqq3.PNG
qqq3.PNG [ 54.55 KiB | Viewed 269 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 25. Feb 2021 12:45:04 
Offline

Joined: Tue 23. Feb 2021 10:45:19
Posts: 12
Still the same. Any ideas on above? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 26. Feb 2021 8:43:28 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 10379
Hello,

if I undersand it correctly the problem is happening only with Wifi-Link but not with USB interface, am I right?

If yes, then what can be helpful is making wifi connection more stable.
For example there can be nearby Wifi routers that are using same Wifi channel. Changing channel can help. Or sometime module is placed too close to a telemetry receiver.

What can cause connection problems is if more devices are connected at the module. So one is recommended.

Usually more stable connection can be also obtained if you will set Wifi-Link as Client or AP+Client where it will connect to your existing network. Then you can connect there from anywhere in your network. It is enough to change IP address to one that was assigned from DHCP.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 26. Feb 2021 14:34:41 
Offline

Joined: Tue 23. Feb 2021 10:45:19
Posts: 12
Hello,
Yes, You are right- working perfect with USB interface. Have issue with wifi link only.
Tried different locations, different networks, different channels, different cables- no changes, still shading and disconnecting. Finally found that it works properly until geolink fixes GPS position only. As soon as position is fixed and blue led is on - start working as explained above.
That is only a dependence i found.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 27. Feb 2021 1:09:57 
Offline

Joined: Sun 21. Feb 2021 17:18:14
Posts: 35
ZeXx86 wrote:
Hello,

if I undersand it correctly the problem is happening only with Wifi-Link but not with USB interface, am I right?

If yes, then what can be helpful is making wifi connection more stable.
For example there can be nearby Wifi routers that are using same Wifi channel. Changing channel can help. Or sometime module is placed too close to a telemetry receiver.

What can cause connection problems is if more devices are connected at the module. So one is recommended.

Usually more stable connection can be also obtained if you will set Wifi-Link as Client or AP+Client where it will connect to your existing network. Then you can connect there from anywhere in your network. It is enough to change IP address to one that was assigned from DHCP.


I get that same error in logs and I’m using the usb interface I thought it was just a recorded error until geo link got sat signal ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 27. Feb 2021 7:18:56 
Offline

Joined: Tue 23. Feb 2021 10:45:19
Posts: 12
Bill-kraken-700 wrote:

I get that same error in logs and I’m using the usb interface I thought it was just a recorded error until geo link got sat signal ?

Hi.
No, as far as i found it start giving errors and disconnecting when geolink got sat signal after blue led is on. During searching, before sat position is fixed when blue led is off it works good for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 02. Mar 2021 13:33:26 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 10379
Thank you for your message. We will try to reproduce the issue and see if we will find a solution for you.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue 02. Mar 2021 18:22:13 
Offline

Joined: Tue 23. Feb 2021 10:45:19
Posts: 12
Thanks, waiting.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .