It is currently Tue 20. Apr 2021 14:08:30

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat 27. Jun 2020 11:57:02 
Offline

Joined: Sat 12. Jan 2019 12:05:59
Posts: 15
Hello Tomas,

Configuration:
Spirit RS
Hobbywing: Platinum_HV_V4.1 Firmware: PL200-04012Vbar
Spirit Sender: Jeti DS-12
Telemetriedata:
I get 6 Values: but S_Voltage [V] is always 0 and S_RPM is always 0 and [without unit]

with old Firmware
Hobbywing: Platinum_HV_V4.1 Firmware: PL200-04011
I get 6 Values: S_Voltage [V] works correct and S_RPM is correct but always [without unit]

A unit for RPM would be nice to recognise the voice prompt of tele data easier

With Futaba integration it works at least with firmware PL200-04011 with PL200-04012Vbar I don't know.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 18. Jul 2020 15:21:05 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 10376
Hello,

vbar firmware should be used only with vbar. So you should not use this.

Can you describe problem with RPM please?
I dont understand it unfortunately.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 17. Aug 2020 16:32:17 
Offline

Joined: Sat 12. Jan 2019 12:05:59
Posts: 15
Hello Tomas,

thanks for your answer.

To the RPM problem:
For some telemetry values you get the unit.
For example for capacity you get the unit mAh
For current you get the unit A
But for s_rpm you get no unit.

When you configure rpm for speech output the sender tells you only the value without unit
so it is a little bit difficult to understand what the value means

So it would be nice to get for every temetry value the corespoding unit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon 24. Aug 2020 10:31:07 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 10376
Hello,

this issue is related to Spektrum. We cant affect voices or what is displayed in any way.
Our unit is sending just values. And it is then task for of the radio to process them.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 02. Sep 2020 11:31:20 
Offline

Joined: Sat 12. Jan 2019 12:05:59
Posts: 15
Hello Tomas,

but I do not have a Sprektum Sender.
I have the Spirit DS-12 sender.

So it would be nice when there would be the possibility to tell the unit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 02. Sep 2020 12:04:29 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 10376
Hello,

I am sorry this was mistake. With JETI it should be possible. I think we can fix it.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 14. Feb 2021 19:21:08 
Offline

Joined: Sat 12. Jan 2019 12:05:59
Posts: 15
Hello,

i have updated to 3.2.2.
with 3.2.1 it should be possible to get the unit for RPM.

JETI telemetry tweak:
S RPM parameter has RPM extension after value.
This can be usefull for voice speech output.




But i can only see the unit RPM now on the screen, but I can not hear the speech output for the RPM extension.
I use the german language.

Do I have to install an extra audio file for that speech output?


thx Manfred


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .