It is currently Mon 04. Jul 2022 16:07:06

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon 21. Dec 2020 0:26:48 
Offline

Joined: Sun 06. Sep 2020 22:46:42
Posts: 6
Hello Together,

which cable ist the right one to connect the telemetry port from the platinum to the Spirit RS.

In the manual and the web I found different informations.

Did anyone have experience or pictures for me?

Thanks and best regards

Wieland


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 26. Dec 2020 9:34:17 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue 10. Mar 2020 14:36:22
Posts: 272
Hi,

exactly as per manual: http://manual.spirit-system.com/index.p ... _Telemetry
i am using exactly this combo in 2 helis and it works like a charm.

_________________
cheers
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 05. May 2022 10:16:44 
Offline

Joined: Thu 28. Jan 2016 7:59:59
Posts: 17
Hi All

Just getting back into Spirt and Jeti after a long side track to VControl!

Anyway trying to establish Telemetry from a 130HW ESC to the Jeti via a RS FBL.

I have (I believe) followed all the wiki instructions etc.

Also believe I have the settings right in the Spirit Menu (HW V4 Tele selected) and when I go into the Sensor / Logging menu all the tele options available are displayed.

I have then added Display RPM and Voltage, Temp etc to the main screen through the Displayed Telemetry Menu.

However they arent displaying any info on the screens when the heli is powered up - Just "0" and the little graph symbol.

Also should add that I rolled the HW firmware back from the VControl version but I am using the same telemetry lead (as it appears to be wired identical to the Spirit tele cable).

Lastly am I right that to get the HW RPM the HW RPM cable needs to be plugged into the RS separately? Im also not 100% sure on which port that is supposed to go into.

Thanks for any help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 06. May 2022 17:01:00 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 11124
Hello,

we highly do not recommend to use any other cable if you are not 100% confident it is identical.
It could damage the unit or ESC.

I guess the cable is problem. Alternatively you are plugging cable at a wrong port.
RPM cable is not needed to be connected. Only if you want to use Spirit Governor.
You should see at least battery voltage immediately after initialization.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 07. May 2022 7:50:50 
Offline

Joined: Thu 28. Jan 2016 7:59:59
Posts: 17
Hi Tomas

Thanks for the reply and I hope you have been well.

I am certain that the cable is the same as the VBar Control Telemetry cables (used for both the Scorpion and Hobbywing ESCs). Have attached a pic below.

And I am not seeing any displayed telemetry values (apart from the Receiver Voltage).

Please also see attached photos of my wiring and displays.

Thanks and let me know if you can see anything wrong?

Its frustrating but Im sure it will be something super simple.


Attachments:
VBar Control Tele Wire2.jpg
VBar Control Tele Wire2.jpg [ 114.46 KiB | Viewed 239 times ]
VBar Control Tele Wire1.jpg
VBar Control Tele Wire1.jpg [ 155.36 KiB | Viewed 239 times ]
VBar Control Tele Wire.jpg
VBar Control Tele Wire.jpg [ 3.18 KiB | Viewed 239 times ]


Last edited by Goody63 on Sat 07. May 2022 8:11:57, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 07. May 2022 7:59:36 
Offline

Joined: Thu 28. Jan 2016 7:59:59
Posts: 17
And....the displays I am getting on the radio (just nothing displayed).


Attachments:
HW ESC Tele.jpg
HW ESC Tele.jpg [ 1.68 MiB | Viewed 240 times ]
HW ESC Tele2.jpg
HW ESC Tele2.jpg [ 1.89 MiB | Viewed 240 times ]
HW ESC Tele1.jpg
HW ESC Tele1.jpg [ 2 MiB | Viewed 240 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 07. May 2022 8:14:42 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 11124
Hello,

it seems the only issue could be ESC firmware. It must be one version prior the VBar firmware in the list.
If ESC telemetry in the Spirit unit is set to HobbbyWing telemetry, then there is nothing else.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 07. May 2022 8:21:27 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 11124
Also please make sure that motor is connected and ESC initialized normally. So that you can control the motor normally.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 07. May 2022 15:14:53 
Offline

Joined: Thu 28. Jan 2016 7:59:59
Posts: 17
Hi Tomas and thanks again.

Yes can confirm I have set the HW ESC firmware to the latest non VControl version and the motor and ESC are otherwise working fine (I flew the heli today).

ESC telemetry was working fine with the Neo and VBCt right up until its last flight before the swap to RS Spirit and Jeti.

This is a brand new RS FBL (from my order of 3) so maybe I should try another one of the Spirit FBLs just in case (though Im sure thats not the issue)?

Also I have a Tribunis II to setup so will also try that tomorrow.

Lastly Im wondering if perhaps I didnt transfer the Spirit files into the Jeti properly and perhaps that is causing an issue? It took me a few goes to get the files transferred and opened correctly.

Its a mystery but it will be solved :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 22. May 2022 12:00:37 
Offline

Joined: Thu 28. Jan 2016 7:59:59
Posts: 17
Ok - Starting to think the problem may be related to how I updated the Jeti with the Spirit firmware?

I must admit I did have some issues transferring the Spirit updates to my DS12 as the instructions didn't quite match the radios menu/folder structure as shown in the wiki instructions.

Anyway even though the Spirit menus all appear on the radio etc I now can't get my Scorpion Tribunis telemetry to work?

Have followed the wiki regarding the required ESC settings and selected Scorpion Telemetry on the Spirit Tele options but nothing (apart from basic FBL telemetry - eg BEC voltage) displayed.

It does seem weird to me that both the Hobbywing and Scorpion will display all the possible ESC tele options when I reset and do the auto detect of available sensor options even if I dont have the telemetry cable from the ESC plugged into the Spirit port?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .