It is currently Tue 28. Nov 2023 23:43:06

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22  Next
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed 07. Jun 2023 14:48:18 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 12040
Hello,

normally there should be zero losses during transmission. So there is question why they are happening.
We will get same receiver as you to find it, because with receivers that we have this problem is never happening.

We found difference between receivers long time ago unfortunately, each is behaving as if programmed by very different company. So behavior during same circumstances is different which makes it complicated.

I believe that we will find answer and fix the problem in following week.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 07. Jun 2023 16:51:24 
Offline

Joined: Sun 08. Jan 2023 14:32:43
Posts: 206
maybe it depends also from the firmware mounting the receiver


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed 07. Jun 2023 19:11:25 
Offline

Joined: Thu 12. Jul 2018 17:51:47
Posts: 272
What I can say is, I have Archer RS in multiple helis and all behave same. I mean same problem. And at the same time I always have VFR > 90% after flights, so I think everything is fine with ransmission.

Hmm, I hope my x20s doesn't have any problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 08. Jun 2023 7:39:44 
Offline

Joined: Sun 08. Jan 2023 14:32:43
Posts: 206
can I ask you something?
all these type of radios they are set up the same way.
I don't have access but with normal receiver there is a parameter that adjusts to get the best reception and don't lose your signal.
did you do this procedure?
this thing must be done with multi-protocol radio.
With radio plug and play type jeti, spektrum,ecc ecc this procedure no need.
The procedure to have the best rssi, for example if i want to use my radiomaster tx16s (with edge tx is equal open tx) multi protocol with any receiving I have to do this procedure, However I use jeti ds12 Why do the binding and there is no need for this procedure.
Maybe you don't even know what this thing is and you have the problem of signal loss.
It's normal I didn't know anything about it either after seeing an online guide I found out
PS
all multi-protocol radios they have to adjust this setting also frsky it has many firmwares, firmware for radio and firmware for receiver
RF FREQ FINE TUNE (name parameter parameter name I mentioned earlier) it is found when you lose signal and when you have the strongest signal and set the right number
it's explained very well here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n2huRPIvMUc&t=399s


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 08. Jun 2023 8:03:54 
Offline

Joined: Thu 12. Jul 2018 17:51:47
Posts: 272
I don't think anything like this exists in frsky. It's not a multiprotocol radio unless you use external modules. And it just works, once you register and bind. You only need to make sure you place antennas right.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 08. Jun 2023 8:54:38 
Offline

Joined: Thu 12. Jul 2018 17:51:47
Posts: 272
@Thomas
I just realized important factor. We have WiFi networks and other 2,4GHz traffic around. When I test this indoor, there are many networks around. And when I test it in the airport, it is a modelling airport - there are guys with gliders and planes too. And we all share same bandwidth with a couple of channels, with super advanced ways to switch between channels to get some frames delivered to the receiver. Plus on top of that we have some restrictions in LBT in Europe.

So this is maybe something, which is different when you test it. Maybe in your area this can work very smoothly.
I personally don't think any communication which needs a stream of data can work without retrying. Nobody would even assume this in network traffic, where everything runs over wires. We need TCP with retrying to get any reliable data stream. And here we talk about radio communication, with tons of things reusing same couple of channels.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 08. Jun 2023 9:43:46 
Offline

Joined: Wed 09. Jun 2021 8:51:13
Posts: 30
Location: NRW Germany
I have set up a new SpiritGT with R10+ and F-Bus at the table.
As a test transmitter, I have Horus X10S Express and Tandem X20S, each with all the latest updates.
Since yesterday I hardly register any malfunctions in the Lua script. Only occasionally does a grayed-out Bank 0 show me that I have to restart the script.
This is remarkable, as both channels with the built-in SpiritGT showed sporadic hangs that could only be ended by RTN.
Also, no errors were reported for serial connections with the terminal program.

I noticed 2 things that are not directly related to the basic problem:
1. the data that cannot be changed is not read out and grayed out, but only displayed as a grayed out question mark (e.g. Bank1 or 2 in General). Correct output when changing from bank 0 to 1 or 2.
2. During testing I kept changing data and left the script without Save Settings via Close Menu and Yes.
The data was apparently saved in the SpiritGT because the values are still there after restarting the script.
However, they are only available until the SpiritGT is restarted.

Is it safe to do this to test different settings and then save these temporary values permanently via Save Settings after a successful flight?
The status diode indicates a safe state by permanently glowing.
If I'm not satisfied, I switch everything off and everything is as before.

P.S.: it's really not a good idea to ship the script compiled because there are so many specialists who could help with debugging.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 08. Jun 2023 13:33:34 
Offline

Joined: Thu 12. Jul 2018 17:51:47
Posts: 272
azaz44 wrote:
@Thomas
I just realized important factor. We have WiFi networks and other 2,4GHz traffic around. When I test this indoor, there are many networks around. And when I test it in the airport, it is a modelling airport - there are guys with gliders and planes too. And we all share same bandwidth with a couple of channels, with super advanced ways to switch between channels to get some frames delivered to the receiver. Plus on top of that we have some restrictions in LBT in Europe.

So this is maybe something, which is different when you test it. Maybe in your area this can work very smoothly.
I personally don't think any communication which needs a stream of data can work without retrying. Nobody would even assume this in network traffic, where everything runs over wires. We need TCP with retrying to get any reliable data stream. And here we talk about radio communication, with tons of things reusing same couple of channels.


Update
I just realized, if you are testing on Tandem receivers @Thomas, then probably (as far as I could find) telemetry works over 900 MHz. So I think it might behave completely different than Access.


@Joergz
Quote:
The data was apparently saved in the SpiritGT because the values are still there after restarting the script.


I think this is normal and have always been like this. Changing data change is in the unit. Saving save is to the flash memory.

BTW I agree with statement about compilation. I'm not sure but I think the script is maybe even obfuscated, as it looks really weird after decompilation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 08. Jun 2023 14:03:31 
Offline

Joined: Wed 21. Dec 2016 15:13:38
Posts: 469
Location: Germany
Hello Tomas,
can you deactivate the 900Mz Path in your transmitter for this test ? I think it is possible, see here -

I have made an screenshot out of the X20 and Ethos-Manual:
Attachment:
Screenshot 2023-06-08 150129.jpg
Screenshot 2023-06-08 150129.jpg [ 601.76 KiB | Viewed 89 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 10. Jun 2023 8:24:01 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu 02. Jul 2020 13:51:48
Posts: 50
Location: Germany / Cologne
JoergZ wrote:
P.S.: it's really not a good idea to ship the script compiled because there are so many specialists who could help with debugging.


+1

the otx version is also uncompiled. a lot of people can help debugging if we get the lua code.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .