It is currently Mon 01. Jun 2020 6:41:30

All times are UTC + 1 hour





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
  Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu 21. May 2020 7:22:33 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Aug 2019 12:35:43
Posts: 5
Attachment:
SpiritGeo.jpg
SpiritGeo.jpg [ 101.89 KiB | Viewed 300 times ]
Hello,

I have litle problem setting op my spirit icm \geo link

The spirit is working well, rescue mode also but i want to set up alt limits. lower limit is 5m upper limit 100. But when i turn alt limit mode on the heli is climbing to the sky.

I have been playing with the rescue time but it doesnt seem to have any affect. I must be doing something wrong but i dont know wat the problem is.

Alt limit is in ch 9, when activated i can see it in Geo link monitor screen.

Also the normal recsue mode, the rescue time doesnt seem te hav any affact on rescue time, when i hit rescue switch teh rescue time is the same time i hold the switch in that position when i lose, the rescue stops..

i am pulling my hair out... :(

Spirit firmware version 2.8.0 Geo link 1.0.2

excuse for my bad englisch :?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 21. May 2020 7:42:34 
Offline

Joined: Mon 15. Oct 2018 4:19:55
Posts: 90
Hi,

the software needed for Spirit 2.8.0 is Geolink 1.0.3. I would start here.

BR Eugen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu 21. May 2020 11:58:05 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Aug 2019 12:35:43
Posts: 5
oke, i will try that first
I didn't know spirit doesn't give a reminder when there is a firmware update for geo link.

tnx

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A520F met Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 22. May 2020 13:22:30 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Aug 2019 12:35:43
Posts: 5
Hello,

I updated the geo link but i dont see any different.

i didnt test the alt limmit hard deck function yet but i think it will react as before. Is there anything wat can be wrong in my setup?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A520F met Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 22. May 2020 14:37:59 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon 29. Apr 2013 16:06:44
Posts: 9489
Hello,

you should not engage Rescue mode when GeoLink Altitude Limit is engaged.
Only Altitude Limit should be engaged and then it will turn off the Rescue once configured threshold is reached.

_________________
Spirit System developer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 22. May 2020 14:56:24 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Aug 2019 12:35:43
Posts: 5
Oke,

I have 3 flight modes, normal, idle 1 en 2, resp bank 1, 2 en 3, in 1 en 2 i had rescue normal engeged, in 3 rescue acro.

In fm 2, bank2 i could swich alt limit on. does it mean i have to set rescue normal in fm 2 and 3 to off (disable stab mode) en only turn alt limit on if i want to?

i like to have both options,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri 22. May 2020 17:56:47 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19. Mar 2016 20:32:29
Posts: 78
I wish you could use rescue with altitude limit engaged

I had £250 worth of damaged caused to a model 2 days ago because altitude limit did NOT save it and it hit the ground knife edge tail first :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat 23. May 2020 19:08:52 
Offline

Joined: Fri 02. Aug 2019 12:35:43
Posts: 5
Today tried the Goblin /geo link with rescue mode off, alt limit on. And now it works!

FM1 is now rescue on, alt lim.off.
FM2 en 3 alt limit on or off with switch.

Is there a way to adjust the alt limit with opent tx integration? i cant find the geo link screen



Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A520F met Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun 24. May 2020 18:21:14 
Offline

Joined: Thu 06. Sep 2018 0:21:37
Posts: 61
Hermor wrote:
Today tried the Goblin /geo link with rescue mode off, alt limit on. And now it works!

FM1 is now rescue on, alt lim.off.
FM2 en 3 alt limit on or off with switch.

Is there a way to adjust the alt limit with opent tx integration? i cant find the geo link screen



Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A520F met Tapatalk


At the moment you cannot adjust Geolink functions using integration, you have to use your PC or laptop. I hope it will be possible to use integration to adjust geolink functions soon even if it is only basic functions like horizontal and vertical gains e.t.c.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
skymiles_red v1.0.1 designed by Team -Programming forum-سيارات للبيع .